AMERICAJR NETWORK :: COACH'S CORNER PRO SHOP :: SAND CREEK RECORDS :: LIFE MADE EASY

DETROIT, MICHIGAN USA << >> LIVE STOCK TICKER

OUR HOMEPAGE

NEWS
Current News Index
Local News
National News
Downtown Hoedown
Pictures (NEW)
Meet the Web Team
Metro Detroit Traffic Info
Detroit Auto Show
SPORTS
Current Sports Index
Schedules and Results
NHL Hockey
NBA/NCAA Basketball
NASCAR Auto Racing
Sports Pictures
WEATHER
Weather Index
LIVE Detroit Radar
LIVE Regional Radar
U.S. Forecasts
TRIVIA
Jeopardy! Trivia
Archived Trivia
ENTERTAINMENT
Entertainment Index
New Movie Releases
New Movie Reviews
New CD Releases
New Music Reviews
Video Game Reviews
Detroit Concert Listing
Restaurant Reviews
TV Award Shows
Downtown Hoedown
YOUR OPINION
Our Message Boards
Become a Member
Testimonials
GUESTBOOK
Sign Guestbook
View Guestbook
ABOUT US
Read About Our History
Corporate Thank You's
Advertise on Our Site
CONTESTS
Register to Win Prizes
Meet All Our Winners
SITEMAP
Listing of Every Page
AMERICAJR EMAIL
Email Login
Password
New users
sign up!
 
Find a Job
Keywords:
Location:
Job category:

< Entertainment >

Chrysler Arts, Beats & Eats
OAKLAND COUNTY'S SUMMER FESTIVAL

* Music Schedule *

DAY ONE: Friday, September 1, 2006
Time
Michigan Lottery National Stage
Dodge Mixed Stage
Miller Rock Stage
Martell R&B/Jazz Stage
The Detroit News Sonic Street/Comcast Stage
Flagstar Bank Cultural Stage
4 pm
Hot Rice
 
 
 
 
 
5 pm
Randy Scott (5:30 pm)
Urban Nomads (Rock)
Matt Keil Band (Rock)
Blues Infusion (Blues)
Four Deep
Nadanta (5:30 pm)
6 pm
 
Phil Treais (Pop)
Whack The Mole (Classic Rock)
Charlie Kemp Jazz Quartet (Jazz)
The Red Rocks (2006-Battle of the Bands Champion)
Eisenhower Dance Emsemble (6:30 pm)
7 pm
Chuck Mangione
Penumbrae (Alt Pop)
LLE (Rock)
Alyssa Simmons (Soul/Pop)
Killer Flamingos (2005-Sonic Summer Champions)
Planet Ant (7:30 pm)
8 pm
Blessed Union of Souls (8:30 pm)
Judy Harrison & High Impact (Country)
The {Edit} Concern
Midtown Underground (Soul/Funk)
Free Element
 
9 pm
 
Barbara Payton (Rock)
Radiocraft (Rock)
Dr. Pocket (Jazz)
The Prime Ministers
 
10 pm
Verve Pipe
 
 
 
Finalist
 

 

DAY TWO: Saturday, September 2, 2006
Time
Michigan Lottery National Stage
Dodge Mixed Stage
Miller Rock Stage
Diet Pepsi Acoustic Stage
Martell R&B/Jazz Stage
The Detroit News Sonic Street/Comcast Stage
12 pm
Barbara Barrett (Acoustic Folk)
Avenue
National Bird (Pop)
Spot 55 (Jazz/Blues)
Natalie Cochran (MOT)
1 pm
Lola Morales
Shoe (Rock)
Frankie D. (Pop)
David Myles & The Mylestones (R&B)
Kim & Michael Parr (MOT)
2 pm
Horse Cave Trio (Roots Americana)
The Mydols (Rock)
Royal Garden Trio
Chris Canas & The Blues Revolution (Blues)
Sara Celina
3 pm
Bambuti feat. Efe (African Drum/Dance Troupe)
60 Second Crush (Rock)
Great Lakes String Quartet
Carl Caballero Band (Blues)
Audra Kubat
4 pm
 
Blackman & Arnold (Latin) 
 Broadzilla (Rock)
Jen Cass (Folk) 
Valerie Barrymore & The Foundations of Funk
HUSH
5 pm
Quincy Stewart  
 Fiddlers ReStrung (Fiddlers Bluegrass Celtic)
Hard Lessons (Rock)
Jalal Maria (R&B)
Stacey Barrett (R&B)
em-j feat. Marissa Guzman
6 pm
Alexander Zonjic  
 Brandon Waird & The Saviors (Pop Americana)
 Cult Heroes (Detroit Rock)
Cass Avenue Ramblers (Bluegrass)
Penny Wells (R&B)
Andy Toth (D records, Detroit)
7 pm
(cont.) 
 Basiks (Raggae)
Joey Gaydos Group (Rock)
Peter Madcat Ruth and Shari Kane (Blues)
Jesse Palter Quartet (Jazz)
 
8 pm
Ohio Players (8:15 pm) 
 Deadstring Brothers (Americana Punk Pop/National)
 The Muggs (Rock)
Tony Lucca (Pop)
Lin Roundtree (Smooth Jazz)
Chuck Flask (Detroit)
9 pm
(cont.) 
 Twistin Tarantulas (Rock-A-Billy)
 Howling Diablos (Funk/Rock)
 
Hotsauce (Soul/Funk)
 
10 pm
 Cameo
 
 
 
 
Steve Bug (Hamburg) 

 

DAY THREE: Sunday, September 3, 2006
Time
Michigan Lottery National Stage
Dodge Mixed Stage
Miller Rock Stage
Diet Pepsi Acoustic Stage
Martell R&B/Jazz Stage
The Detroit News Sonic Street/Comcast Stage
12 pm
Seven Come Eleven
Time Cube
Handsome Dan (Alt Folk)
New Strategy (Smooth Jazz)
Overloaded
1 pm
Back Forty (Funkgrass)
Deep Space Six (Jam Rock)
Rachanee (Folk Pop)
Nightengale (Jazz)
Mind Candy
2 pm
Satin Dolls (40's Standards)
The OffRamps (Power Pop Punk)
Jimmy Atto (Pop)
Charles Anthony (R&B)
50¢ Headrush
3 pm
Quixotic (Jam Rock)
Alright Tokyo (Pop)
Great Lakes String Quartet
Nighengale (R&B/Jazz)
Ugly
4 pm
 
50¢ Headrush
Bump
Beth Stalker (Pop)
Lady Champagne & The Funk Band (Standards/Soul)
Brian Schram Band
5 pm
 Trigger Darlow
The Orbitsuns (Psychobilly)
Tripper
Day 41 (Contemporary Modern)
Rev. Marc Falconberry (Blues)
Inviting The Crash
6 pm
 (cont.)
The Lash (Celtic Rock)
Brothers From Another Planet
Organic Jazz Trio
Mark's Project (R&B)
Ashes of Soma
7 pm
 Katrina Elam
Mike Smith & The Electric Glove (Rock Instrumental)
Rev. Right Time & The First Cuzins of Funk
Wally Pleasant (Comedy Pop)
The Project (R&B)
Paper Street Saints
8 pm
 SheDaisy (8:30 pm)
Tumbao Bravo (Cuban)
The Surrogate Band (Pink Floyd Tribute)
Mustard's Retreat (Folk)
The Troubadours (Latin Jazz)
Dirty Americans
9 pm
 (cont.)
Impact 7 (R&B)
Ray Street Park
 
Straight Ahead (Jazz)
JoCaine
10 pm
 Kenny Wayne Shepard
 
 
 
 
Zug Izland  

 

DAY FOUR: Monday, September 4, 2006
Time
Michigan Lottery National Stage
Dodge Mixed Stage
Miller Rock Stage
Diet Pepsi Acoustic Stage
Martell R&B/Jazz Stage
The Detroit News Sonic Street/Comcast Stage
12 pm
 
 3 Daddy O (Rock)
The Unheard
David Stoddard (Pop)
Pete "Big Dog" Fetters (Acoustic Blues)
Dutch Pink Clyde
1 pm
 Persuasion
The Eurphorians (Roots Rock)
Killer B's
Annie Capps (Folk)
J-Qube Jake Reinhart (Jazz Funk)
Capitol Cities
2 pm
 Stewart Francke (2:30 pm)
TJ Kelly (Country)
Greenstreet (Rock/Pop)
Paul Miles (Blues)
Chunky Funk Band (R&B)
Wolfbait
3 pm
 (cont.)
Rev. Robert Sexton Allstar Blues Review
Guitar Army
Gary Rasmussen & Cole Garlak (Classic Rock)
Sax Maniacs (R&B)
Grande Nationals
4 pm
 .38 Special
 Laura Wilkie (Country)
The Pickups (Rock)
Great Lakes String Quartet
Darnell Kendricks (Smooth Jazz)
Ghost City
5 pm
 (cont.)
Killa-Watt (Reggae)
Calling Marvin (Modern Rock)
Jan Krist (Folk)
Laith Al-Saadi (Blues)
Koffin Kats
6 pm
 Ziggy Marley
Zydecrunch (Zydeco)
Reeferman
 
Cool Moose Orchestra (Jazz)
Grayling

 

Source: artsbeatseats.com

::: RETURN TO OUR COVERAGE OF 2006 ARTS, BEATS & EATS :::


Chrysler Arts, Beats & Eats celebrates its ninth year this Labor Day Weekend with new events, activities and surprises for our unique festival of art, music, food and family fun. We are especially proud that our Health Plus Art Fair is ranked 7th in the United States by Art Fair Source Book. The music line-up will be stellar, and we are looking forward to great performances, especially on the Michigan Lottery Stage.

Get Driving Directions to the Chrysler Arts, Beats & Eats


MapQuest
FROM:
Address or Intersection:
City:
State: ZIP Code:
Country:

Visit the official site of Chrysler Arts, Beats & Eats.

 

BACK TO THE AMERICAJR ONLINE HOMEPAGE

Copyright © 2006 AmericaJR.com. All Rights Reserved.
Unauthorized duplication or use of Text, Site Template, Graphics and or Site Design is Prohibited by Federal and International laws. See our Notice/Disclaimer.

AMERICAJR NETWORK :: COACH'S CORNER PRO SHOP :: SAND CREEK RECORDS :: LIFE MADE EASY