AMERICAJR NETWORK :: COACH'S CORNER PRO SHOP :: SAND CREEK RECORDS :: LIFE MADE EASY

:: DETROIT, MICHIGAN USA << >> LIVE STOCK TICKER :: MESSAGE BOARDS ::
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

AMERICAJR EMAIL

Email Login
Password
New users
sign up!

Detroit's Only FREE E-mail Provider

 

Find a Job
Keywords:
Location:
Job category:
 

SPONSOR

<< Entertainment >>

2013 Ford ARTS, BEATS AND EATS
~~ OAKLAND COUNTY'S SUMMER FESTIVAL ~~

* 2013 Music Schedule & Line-Up *

 

DAY ONE: Friday, August 30, 2013

Michigan Lottery Stage

5:00 p.m. Eleanora (Indie/Folk)
6:30 p.m. Spring (Alternative Rock)
8:00 p.m. Smash Mouth (Alternative Rock)
10:00 p.m. Eddie Money (Classic Rock)

bd's Mongolian Grill Cultural/Acoustic Stage

12:00 p.m. Heavenly Embers (Folk)
1:30 p.m. Cliff Gracey (Singer Songwriter)
3:00 p.m. Steve D’Angelo (Acoustic Rock)
4:30 p.m. Musicians from Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings (Classical)
6:00 p.m. Jan Krist & Jim Bizer (Singer Songwriters)
8:00 p.m. The Hope Orchestra (Acoustic Rock)

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Americana Stage

11:15 a.m. Russ Glenn (Americana)
12:45 p.m. Audra Kubat (Folk)
2:15 p.m. Raft (Rock)
3:45 p.m. Allie Shermetaro (Country)
5:15 p.m. The Sarah Sherrard Band (Vintage Rock)
6:45 p.m. American Mars (Americana)
8:15 p.m. Candy Band (Pop)
9:45 p.m. Free Beer (Party Rock)

Ford Ecoboost 89X Stage

11:15 a.m Sarah Bella (Singer Songwriter)
12:45 p.m Bermuda Mohawk (Alternative)
2:15 p.m Sean Earle (Pop, Rock)
3:45 p.m. Fever Tongues (Alternative)
5:15 p.m. Chase Engel Band (Alternative)
6:45 p.m. Brae (Alternative)
8:15 p.m. Soul Divide (Funk/Rock)
9:45 p.m. Killer Flamingos (Pop/Top 40)

FirstMerit Bank International Stage

11:15 a.m. Billy & Sarana (British Soul)
1:15 p.m. The Suburbanaires
3:00 p.m. Hollis Clark (Worldbeat)
5:00 p.m. Megyn Hermez (World Pop)
7:00 p.m. La Chispa & Company (Flamenco/Dance)
9:00 p.m. Roots Vibration

Rockstar Performance Pit

12:00 p.m. Yoga Shelter (Exercise)
1:00 p.m. Man In White (Living Statue)
2:00 p.m. Hamlin Pub Ham Eating Contest
3:00 p.m. Dynamike (Magic Show)
4:00 p.m. Bucket Drummers (Buskers)
5:00 p.m. Detroit Circus (Buskers)
6:00 p.m. Detroit Circus (Buskers)
7:00 p.m. Detroit Circus (Buskers)
8:00 p.m. Detroit Circus (Buskers)
9:00 p.m. Electronic Music Festival Performance
10:00 p.m. Electronic Music Festival Performance

Budweiser Rock Stage

11:15 a.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock)
12:30 p.m. Ben Keeler (Folk Rock)
2:00 p.m. Social Bandits (Rock’n Blues)
3:30 p.m. Shotgun Soul (Rock’n Soul)
5:00 p.m. Five Pound Snap (Blues Rock)
6:30 p.m. LIXX (Rock)
8:00 p.m. Savage Rascals (Zappa Tribte)
9:45 p.m. SuperLast (Motor City Rock)

Made in Detroit R&B/Jazz Stage

11:15 a.m. Gwenyth Hayes (Soul)
12:45 p.m. Notorious (R&B/Soul)
2:15 p.m. Rick Matle Trio (Jazz & Jazz Funk)
3:45 p.m. The Swank Club (Caribbean/Pop/Jazz)
5:15 p.m. Dr. Pocket (R&B Horn & Band)
6:45 p.m. The Brothers Groove (Funk/Blues/Soul)
8:15 p.m. Inohs Sivad (R&B)
9:45 p.m. Hotsauce (Pop/R&B)

Meijer Kids Stage (Located in the Meijer Kids Zone)

11:30 a.m. Balloon Zoo Workshop
12:00 p.m. Puppet Show: Punch & Judy
12:30 p.m. Rosco the Clown
1:00 p.m. Puppet Show: King’s Dinner
1:30 p.m. Great Expressions Dental Trivia
1:35 p.m. Laugh it Up with Rosco
2:15 p.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music
3:30 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show
4:00 p.m. Puppet Show: Punch & Judy
4:30 p.m. Rosco the Clown
5:00 p.m. Great Expressions Smile Match Game
5:05 p.m. Michigan Science Center
6:05 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
6:30 p.m. Puppet Show: King’s Dinner
7:00 p.m. Laugh it Up with Rosco
7:30 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show

 

 

DAY TWO: Saturday, August 31, 2013

Michigan Lottery Stage

5:00 p.m. Beatlemania Live (Beatles Cover)
7:00 p.m. Starship featuring Mickey Thomas (Classic Rock)
8:45 p.m. Bush Hawg (Country)
10:00 p.m. Montgomery Gentry (Country)

bd's Mongolian Grill Cultural/Acoustic Stage

12:00 p.m. Musicians from Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings (Classical)
1:00 p.m. Royal Oak High School Drama Club
1:30 p.m. Suzuki Royal Oak (Classical)
2:30 p.m. Royal Oak High School Drama Club
3:00 p.m. Candace Sosa (Singer Songwriter)
4:00 p.m. Royal Oak High School Drama Club
4:30 p.m. John D Lamb (Singer Songwriter)
5:30 p.m. Royal Oak High School Drama Club
6:00 p.m. The Webbs (Alternative Bluegrass)
7:30 p.m. Royal Oak High School Drama Club
8:00 p.m. Harper & The Midwest Kind (World Blues Fusion)

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Americana Stage

11:15 a.m. David Nefesh (Folk Rock)
12:45 p.m. Corktown Popes (Alt American)
2:15 p.m. Cello-Bella (Swing)
3:45 p.m. Chunky Funk (Blues)
5:15 p.m. Delta Twins (Blues)
6:45 p.m. F. Patrick James (Southern Rock)
8:15 p.m. Longneck Strangler (Country)
9:45 p.m. Persuasion (Straight up PARTY)

Ford Ecoboost 89X Stage

11:15 a.m. Jena Asciutto (Singer Songwriter)
12:45 p.m The Split (Rock, Pop)
2:15 p.m Steven Mullan (Pop, Rock)
3:45 p.m. The Leonards (Alternative)
5:15 p.m. Dead in 5 (Rock)
6:45 p.m. Call Marvin (Alternative)
8:15 p.m. The Infatuations (Pop, Rock, Funk)
10:00 p.m. Kaleido (Pop, Rock)

FirstMerit Bank International Stage

11:15 a.m. Monsieur Guillaume & The Zydeco Hep Cats (Arcadian)
1:00 p.m. Dig A Phony (Brit-Pop)
3:00 p.m. Ara Topouzian (Armenian/Middle Eastern)
5:00 p.m. Kasturi Paigude (Music of India)
7:00 p.m. Wolf Smoke (Music of the Far East)
9:00 p.m. Polish Muslims (Polka Rock)

Rockstar Performance Pit

11:00 a.m. Kind Healthy Snacks Yoga (Exercise)
12:00 p.m. Brazilian Dance Capoeira (Buskers)
1:00 p.m. Be a Rockstar Singing Competition
2:00 p.m. Be a Rockstar Singing Competition
3:00 p.m. Bucket Drummers (Buskers)
4:00 p.m. Audacious Hoops (Buskers)
5:00 p.m. Detroit Circus (Buskers)
6:00 p.m. Detroit Circus (Buskers)
7:00 p.m. Detroit Circus (Buskers)
8:00 p.m. Detroit Circus (Buskers)
9:00 p.m. Electronic Music Festival Performance
10:00 p.m. Electronic Music Festival Performance

Budweiser Rock Stage

11:15 a.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock)
12:30 p.m. Zerapath (Rock)
2:00 p.m. Names Unlisted (Rock)
3:30 p.m. DDP (Eclectic)
5:00 p.m. Chit (Classic Rock)
6:30 p.m. Chris Degnore & The Black Drops (Power Pop)
8:00 p.m. Laith Al-Saadi (Rock’n Blues)
9:45 p.m. The Howling Diablos (Funk’n Soul)

Made in Detroit R&B/Jazz Stage

11:15 a.m. Kenny Watson (Funk/R&B)
12:45 p.m. The Sugar Snaps (Jazz)
2:15 p.m. Metro Jazz Voices (Jazz)
3:45 p.m. Yvette Meadows (R&B/Jazz)
5:15 p.m. The Zamar Jazz Band (Smooth Jazz)
6:45 p.m. J. Canady and The Soul Nyce Band (Neo Soul/R&B)
8:15 p.m. “Sould Preacha’s” feat. Marcus Cole & Mark A’lleven
9:45 p.m. Thornetta Davis (Blues/R&B)

Meijer Kids Stage (Located in the Meijer Kids Zone)

11:30 a.m. Balloon Zoo Workshop
12:00 p.m. Music of Kevin Devine
12:30 p.m. Randyl Lee Magic
1:00 p.m. Kids Music with Kevin
1:30 p.m. Great Expressions Dental Trivia
1:35 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
2:00 p.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music
3:00 p.m. Radio Disney Jr. Road Crew Show powered by Children's Hospital of Michigan
3:30 p.m. Mysterious Illusions (Strolling Entertainment)
4:00 p.m. Kevin’s Musical Concert
4:30 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show
5:00 p.m. Great Expressions Dental Pictionary
5:05 p.m. Michigan Science Center
6:00 p.m. Randyl Lee Magic
6:30 p.m. Kevin’s Musical Concert
7:00 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
7:30 p.m. Mysterious Illusions

 

DAY THREE: Sunday, September 1, 2013

Michigan Lottery Stage

5:00 p.m. Kaleido (Rock)
6:30 p.m. Ty Stone (Rock)
8:00 p.m. Soul Asylum (Alternative Rock)
10:00 p.m. Guster (Alternative Rock)

bd's Mongolian Grill Cultural/Acoustic Stage

12:00 p.m. Musicians from Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings (Classical)
1:30 p.m. Maggie McCabe (Americana)
2:30 p.m. Stagecrafters (Musical Performance)
3:00 p.m. Mary McGuire (Singer Songwriter)
4:30 p.m. Alison Albrecht (Singer Songwriter)
6:00 p.m. Beth Stalker & Jim Rawlings (Singer Songwriter)
8:00 p.m. The Appleseed Collective (Gypsy Jazz)

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Americana Stage

11:15 a.m. Kate Monaghan (Folk)
12:45 p.m. Carl Henry (Blues)
2:15 p.m. Ryan Dillaha & The Miracle Men (Detroit Americana)
3:45 p.m. Taylor Fernandez (Indie Pop)
5:15 p.m. Big Pappa & The Machine (Rockin’ Soul)
6:45 p.m. Motor Honey (Rock)
8:15 p.m. Julianne & The Rogues (Country)
9:45 p.m. Trip N’ Dixie (Rock)

Ford Ecoboost 89X Stage

11:15 a.m. Sarah Farnam (Singer Songwriter)
12:45 p.m Sean Z (Pop, Rock)
2:15 p.m Bill Grogan’s Goat (Celtic Rock)
3:45 p.m. Royal Hoax (Alternative)
5:15 p.m. Abigal Stauffer (Alternative)
6:45 p.m. Michael Bermudez (Pop, Rock)
8:15 p.m. Half Light Music (Alternative)
10:00 p.m. Otto Vector (Pop, Rock)

FirstMerit Bank International Stage

9:15 a.m. Arise! Worship w/ Royal Oak First United Methodist Church (Church Service)
11:15 a.m. Laura Rain (World Blues)
1:00 p.m. Nadanta Indian Dancers (Dance of India)
3:00 p.m. Stone Clover (Irish Music)
5:00 p.m. Bandolero Duran (South American)
7:00 p.m. Raion Taiko (Japanese Drum)
8:45 p.m. Sin Hielo (Latin/Jazz/Rock)

Rockstar Performance Pit

11:00 a.m. Kind Healthy Snacks Yoga (Exercise)
12:00 p.m. Audacious Hoops (Buskers)
1:00 p.m. Be a Rockstar Singing Competition
2:00 p.m. Be a Rockstar Singing Competition
3:00 p.m. Brazilian Dance Capoeira (Buskers)
4:00 p.m. Dynamike (Magic Show)
5:00 p.m. Detroit Circus (Buskers)
6:00 p.m. Detroit Circus (Buskers)
7:00 p.m. Detroit Circus (Buskers)
8:00 p.m. Detroit Circus (Buskers)
9:00 p.m. Electronic Music Festival Performance
10:00 p.m. Electronic Music Festival Performance

Budweiser Rock Stage

11:15 a.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock)
12:30 p.m. Shelly Miller (Singer Songwriter)
2:00 p.m. Eliza Neals (Blues Rock)
3:30 p.m. Maxine (Hard Rock Chicks)
5:00 p.m. Blood Sisters (Rock)
6:30 p.m. The Ruiners (Motor City Rock)
8:00 p.m. Amy Gore & Her Valentines (Detroit Rock Royalty)
9:45 p.m. Jennifer Westwood (Rock/Pop)

Made in Detroit R&B/Jazz Stage

11:15 a.m. Paul Miles (Blues)
12:45 p.m. The Reality Band (Blues & Jazz)
2:15 p.m. Rev. Marc Falconberry (Blues/Rock)
3:45 p.m. Dal Bouey (Hi-Energy Dance Variety)
5:15 p.m. Partners in Time (Instramental/Jazz/R&B)
6:45 p.m. Bobby Murray Band (Blues)
8:15 p.m. Priscilla Price (R&B/Soul)
9:45 p.m. Larry Lee & Back in The Day Band (R&B/Funk)

Meijer Kids Stage (Located in the Meijer Kids Zone)

11:30 a.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
12:00 p.m. Kevin’s Musical Concert
12:30 p.m. Laugh It Up with Rosco
1:00 p.m. Kids Music with Kevin
1:30 p.m. Great Expressions Dental Trivia
1:35 p.m. Rosco the Clown
2:15 p.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music
3:30 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show
4:00 p.m. Vikki's Wild & Funny Friends
4:30 p.m. Laugh It Up with Rosco
5:00 p.m. Great Expressions Smile Match Game
5:05 p.m. Michigan Science Center
6:00 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
6:30 p.m. Ventriloquist Vikki Green
7:00 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show
7:30 p.m. Dog Gone Mystery

 

DAY FOUR: Monday, September 2, 2013

Michigan Lottery Stage

3:30 p.m. The Jill Jack Band (Folk Rock)
5:00 p.m. Fifty Amp Fuse (Rock/Classic Rock)
6:45 p.m. Sponge (Rock)
8:30 p.m. MC Hammer (Hip Hop)

bd's Mongolian Grill Cultural/Acoustic Stage

12:00 p.m. Musicians from Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings (Classical)
1:30 p.m. MJ *RockSteady* Stedman (Singer Songwriter)
2:15 p.m. Britney Stoney (Singer Songwriter)
3:00 p.m. LVNMUZIQ (Urban/Folk)
4:30 p.m. Stella! (Americana)

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Americana Stage

11:30 a.m. Pete Big Dog Fetters (Blues)
1:00 p.m. Saturday (Rock)
2:30 p.m. Anna Lee Co. (Funky Folk Rock)
4:00 p.m. Teddy Richards (Indie Acoustic)
5:30 p.m. Dutch Pink (Great Rock)
7:00 p.m. Barbara Payton & The Instigators (Rock)
8:30 p.m. Orbitsuns (Rockabilly)

Ford Ecoboost 89X Stage

11:15 a.m. Holly + Jeff (Singer Songwriter)
12:45 p.m Electric Graffiti (Alternative)
2:15 p.m Urban Nomads (Rock)
3:45 p.m. Julie Haven (Alternative)
5:15 p.m. Tom Butwin (Pop, Rock)
6:45 p.m. The Mike Leslie Band (Alternative)
8:15 p.m. Citizen Zero (Rock)

FirstMerit Bank International Stage

11:15 a.m. Milan-Music For Grasshoppers (Experiential)
1:15 p.m. Raices Mexicanas (Dance of Mexico)
3:15 p.m. Jody Raffoul (Canadian)
5:15 p.m. The Wild Sullys (World Rock)
7:15 p.m. Kidz Klez of Michigan (Klezmer)

Rockstar Performance Pit

12:00 p.m. Jazzercise (Exercise)
1:00 p.m. Dynamike (Magic Show)
2:00 p.m. Man In White (Living Statue)
3:00 p.m. Hamlin Pub Ham Eating Contest
5:00 p.m. Detroit Circus (Buskers)
6:00 p.m. Detroit Circus (Buskers)
7:00 p.m. Detroit Circus (Buskers)
8:00 p.m. Detroit Circus (Buskers)
9:00 p.m. Bucket Drummers (Buskers)

Budweiser Rock Stage

11:15 a.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock)
12:30 p.m. All Right Tokyo (Rock)
2:00 p.m. Pasman’s Super Session (Blues/Rock)
3:30 p.m. Twistin Tarantulas (Motor City Legends)
5:00 p.m. Stewart Francke (Indie)
6:30 p.m. The Muggs (Blues/Rock)
8:00 p.m. The Reefermen (Funk’n Rock)

Made in Detroit R&B/Jazz Stage

11:15 a.m. Emilio Basa (Acoustic Pop)
12:45 p.m. Shakerslaps
2:15 p.m. Tumbao Bravo (Latin Jazz)
3:45 p.m. Mike Hanna & Friends (Jazz)
5:15 p.m. Sheila Landis featuring Rick Matle (Jazz)
6:45 p.m. Torch With a Twist (Vaudeville/Burlesque)
8:15 p.m. Charles & Gwen Scales (R&B/Soul)

Meijer Kids Stage (Located in the Meijer Kids Zone)

11:30 a.m. Ventriloquist Vikki Green
12:00 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show
12:30 p.m. Harpbeat’s Musical Revue
1:00 p.m. Vikki’s Wild & Funny Friends
1:30 p.m. Great Expressions Dental Trivia
1:35 p.m. Kid’s Music Concert with Harpbeat
2:15 p.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music
3:30 p.m. Dog Gone Mystery
4:00 p.m. Splash-Tastic Musical Revue
4:30 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
5:00 p.m. Great Expressions Dental Pictionary
5:05 p.m. Michigan Science Center

Courtesy of ArtsBeatsEats.com

 

::: RETURN TO OUR COVERAGE OF 2013 ARTS, BEATS & EATS :::

 

 

Now entering its sixteenth year, Arts, Beats and Eats has celebrated many successes, including attracting large crowds each year, earning top rankings for its juried fine arts show, securing top national entertainment, and providing unique interactive programs for the family. Past music performers at Arts, Beats & Eats have included Brian McKnight, Montgomery Gentry, Live, The B52's, Wilco, The Isley Brothers, Collective Soul, Paul Rodgers of Bad Company, Martina McBride, G Love & Special Sauce, David Benoit, JoDee Messina, Blues Traveler, 38 Special, Rick Springfield, and many more. The festival has something to offer to everyone, in a child-friendly, safe and secure environment.

 

 

 

 

 

BACK TO THE AMERICAJR ONLINE HOMEPAGE

Copyright © 2013 AmericaJR.com. All Rights Reserved.
Unauthorized duplication or use of Text, Photos, Videos, Site Template, Graphics and or Site Design is Prohibited by Federal and International laws. See our Notice/Disclaimer.

AMERICAJR NETWORK :: COACH'S CORNER PRO SHOP :: SAND CREEK RECORDS :: LIFE MADE EASY