AMERICAJR NETWORK :: COACH'S CORNER PRO SHOP :: SAND CREEK RECORDS :: LIFE MADE EASY

:: DETROIT, MICHIGAN USA << >> LIVE STOCK TICKER :: MESSAGE BOARDS ::
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

AMERICAJR EMAIL

Email Login
Password
New users
sign up!

Detroit's Only FREE E-mail Provider

 

Find a Job
Keywords:
Location:
Job category:
 

<< Entertainment >>

Chrysler Arts, Beats & Eats
OAKLAND COUNTY'S SUMMER FESTIVAL

* 2008 Music Schedule *

DAY ONE: Friday, August 29, 2008
Time
Million Dollar Madness National Stage
The Detroit News / Heineken Stage
Dodge Americana Stage
Diet Pepsi R&B/Jazz Stage
Flagstar Bank Acoustic Stage
Miller Lite Rock Stage
MetroPCS International Stage
4 pm
The Urban Nomads
Pete Big Dog Fetters
Hawk & Owls
Bear Lake
5 pm
Harmonica Shah
Sworn Rival
The Random Family 5:30 p.m.
Darnell Kendricks 5:30 p.m.
Jimmy Atto
The Offramps 5:30 p.m.
6 pm
Monkey Jacket
Stolen Liberty
7 pm
The Hard Lessons
Seven Story Fall
The Tim Diaz Band
Joey Spina
Matt Ratza
The Killer Bs
8 pm
Blues Traveler 8:30 p.m.
Detroit Techno Militia
Barbara Payton 8:30 p.m.
Pricilla Price 8:30 p.m.
The Mickeys 8:30 p.m.
Band B 8:30 p.m.
9 pm
10 pm
Rusted Root
The Twistin Tarantulas
The McKinney Zone
The Howling Diablos

 

DAY TWO: Saturday, August 30, 2008
Time
Million Dollar Madness National Stage
The Detroit News / Heineken Stage
Dodge Americana Stage
Diet Pepsi R&B / Jazz Stage
Flagstar Bank Acoustic Stage
Miller Lite Rock Stage
MetroPCS International Stage
10 am
The Mea Culpa
11 am
The Mea Culpa
Jesse Palter
Rachanee
View
12 pm
Cajun
Phil Treais 12:30 p.m.
David Gerald & Insurrection 12:30 p.m.
Rude Dog 12:30 p.m.
Shoe 12:30 p.m.
1 pm
Cowboy Alan & The Steel Horse Band 1:30 p.m.
2 pm
Domingo
CEL
Chris Bathgate
False City
3 pm
Billy King and the Idylls 3:30 p.m.
Moment Notice 3:30 p.m.
Frankie D Angelo 3:30 p.m.
Liquid Motor Commission 3:30 p.m.
4 pm
Hunter Brucks
Justine Blazer 4:30 p.m.
5 pm
Marcel
Redhill
Thornetta Davis
DCWS Brass Quintet
Nuroksol
6 pm
Steve Cochran
Austin Scott
The Basiks 6:30 p.m.
The Ffellaz 6:30 p.m.
Monkey Jacket 6:30 p.m.
7 pm
Billy Currington
Anabelle Road 7:30 p.m.
8 pm
Whitey Morgan & 78s
JStokes
Mary Maguire
Flophouse
9 pm
Tim Bowman
Willie Nash 9:30 p.m.
Sunkwa 9:30 p.m.
Tumbao Bravo! 9:30 p.m.
The Universal Temple of Divine Power 9:30 p.m.
10 pm
Boney James

 

DAY THREE: Sunday, August 31, 2008
Time
Million Dollar Madness National Stage
The Detroit News / Heineken Stage
Dodge Americana Stage
Diet Pepsi R&B / Jazz Stage
Flagstar Bank Acoustic Stage
Miller Lite Rock Stage
MetroPCS International Stage
10 am
Cowboy Alan & The Steel Horse Band
11 am
Cowboy Alan & The Steel Horse Band
Charlie Kemp Emsemble
Dave Stoddard
Twin Pigs
12 pm
The Phage
TJ Kelly 12:30 p.m.
Doc Holiday 12:30 p.m.
Andru Bemis 12:30 p.m.
Guitar Army 12:30 p.m.
1 pm
Desolation Angels
2 pm
The Hadituptoheres
The Robin Horlock Band
Nite Flight
Jen Cass
The Cult Heroes
3 pm
Solitary States
Superdot 3:30 p.m.
Rev. Marc Falconberry 3:30 p.m.
Golden Rain Percussion Ensemble 3:30 p.m.
Smokin Moses 3:30 p.m.
4 pm
Leighton wsg Steve Kostan
Love Meets Lust
5 pm
Beatlemania Live
Doop & The Inside Outlaws
Manna & Quail
Billie Holiday Review feat. Sky Covington
Annie Capps
Broadzilla
6 pm
The Questions
Back Forty 6:30 p.m.
Midtown Underground 6:30 p.m.
Emily Rose 6:30 p.m.
StellarDrive 6:30 p.m.
7 pm
Loverboy
Brave Rifles
8 pm
Back in the Day Band 8:30 p.m.
Dutch Pink 8:30 p.m.
The Marcy Levy Band
Sky Covington
The Harvestmen
The Muggs
9 pm
Impact 7 9:30 p.m.
HotSauce 9:30 p.m.
Rev RightTime 9:30 p.m.
10 pm
Chaka Khan
The Dead Bodies

 

DAY FOUR: Monday, September 1, 2008
Time
Million Dollar Madness National Stage
The Detroit News / Heineken Stage
Dodge Americana Stage
Diet Pepsi R&B / Jazz Stage
Flagstar Bank Acoustic Stage
Miller Lite Rock Stage
MetroPCS International Stage
10 am
Quincy Stewart
11 am
Overloaded 11:30 a.m.
Cowboy Messiahs
Paul Miles
Julie Nager
Whack The Mole
12 pm
Pistol Day Parade 12:20 p.m.
David Shelby 12:30 p.m.
Julie Nager 12:30 p.m.
SCS Strings 12:30 p.m.
The Ragbirds 12:30 p.m.
1 pm
60 Second Crush 1:10 p.m.
2 pm
Arts, Beats and Eats Best of the Beats
Matt Austin
Alyssa Simmons
Pathe Jassi World Experience
Ian Thomas
The Tom Butwin Band
3 pm

Avienne (Winner of the Detorit News Battle of the Bands)

Critical Bill 3:30 p.m.

Core Effect 2:50 p.m.

The Unheard 3:40 p.m.

Persuasion 3:30 p.m.
The Chunky Funk Band 3:30 p.m.
Mo Kauffey & Harmonica Buzz 3:30 p.m.
Hotness 3:30 p.m.
4 pm
Rev Theory 4:30 p.m.
Paper Street Saints 4:30 p.m.
5 pm
Dirty Americans 5:20 p.m.
Longneck Strangler
Eric Tessmer
Jill Jack
6 pm
Puddle of Mudd
The Orbitsuns 6:30 p.m.
Laith Al-Saadi 6:30 p.m.
The Reeferm1n 6:30 p.m.
7 pm

 

 

::: RETURN TO OUR COVERAGE OF 2008 ARTS, BEATS & EATS :::

 


Chrysler Arts, Beats & Eats celebrates its eleventh year this Labor Day Weekend with new events, activities and surprises for our unique festival of art, music, food and family fun. We are especially proud that our Health Plus Art Fair is ranked 7th in the United States by Art Fair Source Book. The music line-up will be stellar, and we are looking forward to great performances, especially on the Michigan Lottery Stage.

 

 

 

BACK TO THE AMERICAJR ONLINE HOMEPAGE

Copyright © 2008 AmericaJR.com. All Rights Reserved.
Unauthorized duplication or use of Text, Site Template, Graphics and or Site Design is Prohibited by Federal and International laws. See our Notice/Disclaimer.

AMERICAJR NETWORK :: COACH'S CORNER PRO SHOP :: SAND CREEK RECORDS :: LIFE MADE EASY