19th annual Ford Arts, Beats and Eats will rock with national and local acts

ROYAL OAK, Mich. – The streets of Royal Oak will again rock for the 19th annual Ford Arts, Beats & Eats presented by Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort. This year’s lineup of bands promises to deliver music to excite and gratify fans across every genre with nearly 200 local and national musical acts. Featuring performance stages throughout the festival footprint, the 2016 Ford Arts, Beats & Eats music lineup includes styles and sounds that are certain to satisfy all musical tastes.

“Each year Ford Arts, Beats & Eats presented by Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort strives to bring one of the best and most diverse free concert lineups to the state,” said event producer Jonathan Witz. “For this year, we have put together a spectacular list of acts that I think features our best lineup ever.”

The Michigan Lottery National Stage will feature top selling, popular and rising national performers that will certainly deliver top “rock” acts to the “beats” of the festival. The confirmed national acts feature world famous “rock” legends Joan Jett & The Blackhearts (“I love Rock ‘N’ Roll”); popular pop “rock” singer Gavin DeGraw (“I Don’t Wanna Be,” “Sweeter” and “She Sets The City On Fire”); alternative “rock” stars; Our Lady Peace (“Somewhere Out There”); hard edge “rockers” Buckcherry (“Lit Up”); and classic “rock” sensation Three Dog Night (“Joy to the World”). Other headliners include country music star Cole Swindell (“Middle of a Memory”) and rising country sensation Blackjack Billy (“The Booze Cruise”), as well as funk/R&B jammers The Ohio Players (“Love Rollercoaster”), Indie Pop group Jr Jr (“Gone”) and Laith Al-Saadi, who was featured on the 2016 finale of NBC’s The Voice. The stage also will feature local music stars Flint Eastwood, Your Generation in Concert, Stewart Francke, Lilac Lungs and Carolyn Striho.

Detroit’s best local bands will be featured on six additional music stages, with a quality mix and variety of music that is unmatched by any other festival. The local stages include Country Stage, Alternative Rock Stage, Rock Stage, R&B and Jazz Stage, Acoustic Stage, and International Stage. Top local talent featured this year includes Nina & the Buffalo Riders, Last Call, Acoustic Madness and Stone Clover.

On the Oakland County Kids Stage, audiences will enjoy a variety of fun, interactive and informative performances. On Friday, Sept. 2 and Saturday, Sept. 3, from 12 p.m. – 8 p.m., families can visit the Kids Zone for hands-on science activities and live demonstrations. Rosco the Clown, Pure Imagination Magic, puppet shows, jugglers, and several other kid-focused interactive shows will bring endless laughs, smiles, amazement and awe to audiences throughout every day of the festival.

The Michigan Science Center will be on hand with its “Science Spectacular.” Attendees can witness the wonders of science through exciting demonstrations exploring chemistry, physics and more!” Back by popular demand, The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music will kick off the weekend as the Kids Stage opening act.

The full schedule of artists is as follows:

MUSIC SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

2016 Ford Arts, Beats & Eats Music Schedule

Michigan Lottery National Stage

Friday, September 2
4:30pm    Carolyn Striho
6:00 p.m.     Stewart Franke (R&B/Folk/Garage Rock)
8:00p.m.     Joan Jett & The Blackhearts (Rock)
10:00 p.m.     Buckcherry (Rock)

Saturday, September 3
9:00 a.m.     Zumbathon
4:15p.m.     Lilac Lungs
6:00 p.m.     Your Generation in Concert (Tribute)
8:30 p.m.     Jr Jr (Indie Pop)
10:00 p.m.     Our Lady Peace (Rock)

Sunday, September 4
5:15p.m.     Flint Eastwood (Pop)
6:45 p.m.     Gavin DeGraw (Pop/Rock)
8:45 p.m.     Three Dog Night (Rock)
10:45 p.m.     Laith Al Saadi (Blues/Rock/Soul)

Monday, September 5
2:45 p.m.    Matt Austin (Country)
4:30 p.m.     BlackJack Billy (Country Rock)
6:00 p.m.     Cole Swindell (Country)
8:00 p.m.     Ohio Players (Funk/R&B)

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Rock Stage

Friday, September 2
12:00 p.m.    Audrey Ray
1:30 p.m.    Sarah Bella
3:00 p.m.    Boarder Patrol
4:45 p.m.    The Native Howl (Rock, Thrash Grass)
6:30 p.m.    Cold Tone Harvest (Country)
8:00 p.m.    Last Call (Country)
9:30 p.m.    Annabelle Road (Country)

Saturday, September 3
11:15 a.m.    Camila Ballario
12:30 p.m.    Cindi Lou & The Red Hot Royal
2:00 p.m.    The Whiskey Charmers
3:30 p.m.    The Steve Taylor Three (Americana)
5:00 p.m.    Austin Scott
6:30 p.m.    Jennifer Westwood & The Handsome Devils (Rock/Americana)
8:00 p.m.    JoCaine (Country/Southern Rock)
9:30 p.m.    Joe Vee

Sunday, September 4
12:00 p.m.    Kira Blue (Country, Blues, Folk Rock)
1:30 p.m.    Rye Whiskey (Country)
3:00 p.m.    Red Ryder Band (Country/Blues)
4:45 p.m.    Kat Beal Band (Detroit Rock/Country)
6:30 p.m.    Longneck Strangler (Detroit Americana)
8:00 p.m.    Ashley Lynn & the Spurs
9:30 p.m.    Buck Twenty (Country)

Monday, September 5
11:45 a.m.    Sienna Morgan (Singer-Songwriter)
1:00 p.m.     Kate Jablonski
2:30 p.m.    Kari Holmes
4:00 p.m.    Alan Turner & The Steel Horse Band (Country)
5:45 p.m.    Keri Lynch
7:30 p.m.    Orbitsuns

Ford Alternative Rock Stage
Friday, September 2
11:45 a.m.    Ali McManus (Singer/Songwriter, Pop)
12:45 p.m.    Budoir Noir (Dreamy, Cabaret Pop)
2:15 p.m.    Carcosa
3:45 p.m.    MIKAL (Indie, Rock, Pop)
5:15 p.m.    Midnight Gold
6:45 p.m.    Eva Under Fire (Rock/Alternative)
8:15 p.m.    Broken Day Machine
9:45 p.m.    Killer Flamingos

Saturday, September 3
11:30 a.m.     Kimball
12:45 p.m.    All Day Monday (Acoustic, Light Alternative, Ska, Folk)
3:45 p.m.    Allison Albrecht
5:15 p.m.    The Tom Toms
6:45 p.m.    Half Light Music (Alternative)
8:15 p.m.    Hope For The Hallows
10:00 p.m.    Kaleido (Rock)

Sunday, September 4
11:30 a.m.     Lia K. Catallo
12:45 p.m.    Heroes of Charlotte
2:15 p.m.    Trey Connor
3:45 p.m.    The Timbre of Cedar
5:15 p.m.    Building Birds (Alternative Rock, Alternative Pop, Indie Rock)
6:45 p.m.    Harlow
9:45 p.m.    Gasoline Gypsies

Monday, September 5
11:15 a.m.    Kylee Phillips
12:45 p.m.    MW Flying Circus
2:15 p.m.    Graceful Closure
3:45 p.m.    Nina & The Buffalo Riders (Vintage Psychedelic, Modern Folk)
5:30 p.m.    Michael Bermudez (Pop/Rock)
6:45 p.m.    Feral Ground
8:15 p.m.    SkyRise (Top 40, EDM)

Bud Light Americana Stage

Friday, September 2
11:30 a.m.    The Detroit School of Rock & Pop
1:30 p.m.    The Secrets (Modern Vintage English Pop)
3:00 p.m.    ELSIE BINX (Pop/Rock)
4:30 p.m.    Off the Ledge (Funky Blues influenced Rock)
6:00 p.m.    Tripp ‘N’ Dixie (Nomadic Rock ‘n’ Roll)
7:30 p.m.    Twistin Tarantulas
9:30 p.m.    Persuasion

Saturday, September 3
11:30 a.m.     Jay & Bob
1:00 p.m.    3rd Degree Burns (Classic Rock)
2:30 p.m.    Free Beer
4:00 p.m.    Blind Season
5:45 p.m.    The Corktown Popes
7:30 p.m.    Gia Warner (Acoustic Solo)
9:30 p.m.    Howling Diablos (Straight Up Party)

Sunday, September 4
11:30 a.m.    Claudia Paddy (Americana)
1:00 p.m.    Go Tiger Go (Indie/Alternative Rock)
2:30 p.m.    Blood & Wine (Heavy Alternative Rock)
4:00 p.m.    Greta VanFleet (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
5:45 p.m.    The Ruiners (Garage, Biker, Bubble Gum, Dark Rockabilly)
7:30 p.m.    Eliza Neals & The Narcotics (Blues/Rock/Soul)
9:30 p.m.    Stone Clover (Rock ‘n’ Roll)

Monday, September 5
11:30 a.m.    Jim Shaneberger
1:00 p.m.    Crashing Cairo (Adult Contemporary)
2:30 p.m.    CHIT (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
4:00 p.m.    Dave Hamilton Band
5:45 p.m.    Jill Jack
7:30 p.m.    The Reefermen

St. John Providence R&B/Jazz Stage

Friday, September 2
11:15 p.m.                     Nathan Thomson
12:45 p.m.                     Taylor Taylor
2:15 p.m.                     Jibs Brown
3:45 p.m.                       Kristian DeLayne
5:15 p.m.                       Universal Expression
6:45 p.m.                      David Gerald
8:15 p.m.                     Inohs Sivad Evolution
9:45 p.m.                     Larry Lee & Back in The Day Band

Saturday, September 3
11:15 a.m.                      Amanda Morgan
12:45 p.m.                      Al Bettis
2:15 p.m.                       Ben Sharkey
3:45 p.m.                     Bugs Beddow & The Good Stuff
5:15 p.m.                     Priscilla Price & Friends
6:45 p.m.                       Dee Brown
8:15 p.m.                     Rev. Marc Falconberry
9:45 p.m.                     Thornetta Davis

Sunday, September 4
11:15 p.m.                       Paul Miles
12:45 p.m.                       Gwenyth Hayes
2:15 p.m.                      Trey Simon
3:45 p.m.                       Isis Damil Trio
5:15 p.m.                      Nicole New
6:45 p.m.                      Bobby Murray Band
8:15 p.m.                      J. Canady and The Soul Nyce Band
9:45 p.m.                        Hotsauce

Monday, September 5
11:15 a.m.                      Emilio Bassa
12:45 p.m.                      Sam Van Wagoner
2:15 p.m.                     Heather Black Project
3:45 p.m.                      Sheila Landis featuring Rick Matle
5:15 p.m.                      Yvette Meadows
6:45 p.m.                     The Zamar Jazz Band
8:15 p.m.          Keith Ferguson & Notorious

Vibe Credit Union International Stage

Friday, September 2
11:30 a.m.    Finvarra’s Wren
1:00 p.m.    1592
3:00 p.m.    Brazil & Beyond
5:00 p.m.    Reto Norteno Banda
7:00 p.m.     Raion Taiko
9:00 p.m.    Sean Blackman’s in Transit

Saturday, September 3
11:15 a.m.    Dylan Frabutt
1:00 p.m.    Desert Island (Chinese Folk/Rock)
3:00 p.m.     Structured Sound
5:00 p.m.    Shimei Empress (Alternative Hip-Hop, World Music)
7:00 p.m.    Abul on Fire
9:00 p.m.    The Polish Muslims (Polka Rock)

Sunday, September 4
11:30 a.m.     Nadanta – Dances of India
1:30 p.m.    Rowdy O’Reilly (Irish Pub Music)
3:30 p.m.    Raices Mexicanas de Detroit
5:30 p.m.    Creole Du Nord (Cajun/Zydeco)
7:00 p.m.    CrossBow
9:00 p.m.    Harper & The Midwest Kind (World Blues/Roots Music)

Monday, September 5
11:30 a.m.    Obed Succari’ PanaMo
1:30 p.m.     Lisa Montes Flamenco
3:30 p.m.    Klezundheit! Klezmer Band
5:30 p.m.    Monsieur Guillaume & His Zydeco Hep Cats (Americana World)
7:30 p.m.    Roots Vibrations (Reggae, Soca, Caribbean)

Acoustic Stage

Friday, September 2
11:30 a.m.    Alexa D. (Pop and Country)
12:45 p.m.    Lori Flynn (Adult Contemporary Acoustic)
1:45 p.m.    Rebel A’s (Acoustic)
3:30 p.m.    Acoustic Ash (Folk/Acoustic)
5:00 p.m.    Adam Plomaritas
6:30 p.m.     Dan Tillery Band
8:00 p.m.    Bobby McManus (Acoustic/Rock)

Saturday, September 3
11:15 a.m.    Sophia Avocado (Mixed Genre)
12:45 p.m.    Cayenne & Ginger (Acoustic Pop)
2:00 p.m.    Mike Vial (Singer-Songwriter, Pop, Rock, Folk)
3:30 p.m.    Candace Sosa
5:00 p.m.    Donald Sinta Quartet
6:30 p.m.    Thumpp
8:00 p.m.    Acoustic Madness (Acoustic Rock)

Sunday, September 4
11:30 a.m.    Mia Green (Acoustic Pop)
12:45 p.m.    Cliff Gracey
2:00 p.m.    Rachel Lee Williams (Singer-Songwriter)
3:00 p.m.    STAGECRAFTERS cast of Young Frankenstein
3:45 p.m.    Mark Reitenga with Bobbie East
5:00 p.m.     Urban Stringz
6:30 p.m.     A Man Named Hooper
8:30 p.m.    Whistle Stop Revue

Monday, September 5
11:15 a.m.    Emily Rose
12:30 p.m.    M.J. “RockSteady” Stedman
1:30 p.m.     Barelyon
3:00 p.m.    Tom Butwin
4:30 p.m.    Dragon Wagon (Bluegrass Folk Rock)

Oakland County Kids Stage

Friday, September 4
2:00 p.m.    The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music
4:30 p.m.    Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
5:15 p.m.    Detroit Science Center
6:00 p.m.    Pure Imagination Magic
6:40 p.m.    Detroit Science Center
7:25 p.m.    Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

Saturday, September 5
12:00 p.m.    Punch & Judy Puppet Show
12:40 p.m.    Chautauqua Express Concert
1:20 p.m.    Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
2:00 p.m.    Punch & Judy Puppet Show
2:40 p.m.    Detroit Science Center
3:25 p.m.    Chautauqua Express Concert
4:05 p.m.    Pure Imagination Magic
4:45 p.m.    Detroit Science Center
5:30 p.m.    Chautauqua Express Concert
6:10 p.m.    Punch & Judy Puppet Show
6:50 p.m.    Chautauqua Express Concert
7:30p.m.    Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

Sunday, September 6
12:00 p.m.    Kevin Devine Music Show
12:40 p.m.    Pure Imagination Magic
1:20 p.m.    Randyl Lee Magic
2:00 p.m.    Juggler Tim Salisbury
2:40 p.m.    Randyl Lee Magic
3:20 p.m.    Kevin Devine Music Show
4:00 p.m.    Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
4:40 p.m.    Juggler Tim Salisbury
5:20 p.m.`    Randyl Lee Magic
6:00 p.m.    Juggler Tim Salisbury
6:40 p.m.    Kevin Devine Music Show
7:20 p.m.    Pure Imagination Magic

Monday, September 7
12:00 p.m.    Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
12:40 p.m.    Kevin Devine Music Show
1:20 p.m.    Rosco the Clown
2:00 p.m.    3 Little Pigs Puppet Show
2:40 p.m.    Laugh it up with Rosco
3:20 p.m.    Kevin Devine Music Show
4:00 p.m.    Pure Imagination Magic
4:40 p.m.    Laugh it up with Rosco
5:20 p.m.    3 Little Pigs Puppet Show
6:00 p.m.    Rosco the Clown
6:40 p.m.    3 Little Pigs Puppet Show
7:20 p.m.    Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

For additional information, visit www.artsbeatseats.com or call 248-541-7550.

Advertisement

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*