LIVE: Tuesday, Nov. 8, 2016 General Election Results from Metro Detroit

AmericaJR.com has compiled election results from across Michigan and metro Detroit. Here are the results from the Tuesday, Nov. 8th General Election. Note: 96% of precincts are done reporting. This page will be updated throughout the day.

U.S. President (Michigan statewide results)

Candidate picture

Donald Trump (Rep): 2,274,659 votes (47.6%) *Winner

Candidate picture

Hillary Clinton (Dem): 2,260,642 (47.3%)

Candidate picture

Gary Johnson (Lib): 172,737 votes (3.6%)

Candidate picture

Jill Stein (Grn): 51,401 votes (1.1%)

U.S. House, 5th district (2-year term)

Al Hardwick (Rep.): 111,908 votes (35%)

Daniel Kildee (Dem.): 195,076 votes (61%) *Winner

Steve Sluka (Lib.): 6,999 votes (2%)

Harley Mikkelson (Grn.): 4,894 votes (1%)

U.S. House, 7th district (2-year term)

Tim Walberg (Rep.): 183,549 votes (55%) *Winner

Gretchen Driskell (Dem.): 133,697 votes (40%)

Ken Proctor (Lib.):  16,402 votes (4%)

U.S. House, 9th district (2-year term)

Christopher R. Morse (Rep.): 128,907 (37%)

Sander Levin (Dem.): 199,620 (57%) *Winner

Matthew Orlando (Lib.): 9,562 votes (2%)

John V. McDermott (Grn): 6,612 votes (2%)

 

U.S. House, 11th district (2-year term)

David A. Trott (Rep.): 198,433 votes (52%) *Winner

Dr. Anil Kumar (Dem.): 150,431 votes (40%)

Jonathan Ray Osment (Lib.): 9,485 votes (2%)

Kerry Bentivolio (N): 16,487 votes (4%)

U.S. House, 12th district (2-year term)

Jeff Jones (Rep.): 95,823 votes (29%)

Debbie Dingell (Dem.): 210,922 votes (64%) *Winner

Tom Bagwell (Lib.): 7,478 votes (2%)

Dylan Calewarts (Grn.): 4,370 votes (1%)

Gary Walkowicz (WC): 9,177 votes (2%)

 

U.S. House, 14th district (2-year term)

Howard Klausner (Rep.): 58,091 votes (18%)

Brenda Lawrence (Dem.): 243,437 votes (76%) *Winner

Gregory Creswell (Lib.): 4,894 votes (1%)

Marcia Squier (Grn.): 3,850 votes (1%)

 

Michigan House, 19th district (2-year term)

Laura Cox (Rep.): 30,622 votes (61%) *Winner

Steve King (Dem.): 19,304 votes (38%)

Michigan House, 25th district (2-year term)

Steve Naumovski (Rep.): 18,545 votes (45%)

Henry Yanez (Dem.): 21,881 votes (54%) *Winner

 

Michigan House, 29th district (2-year term)

Garren W. Griffith (Rep.): 8,253 votes (25%)

Tim Greimel (Dem.): 23,097 votes (71%) *Winner

Artelia Marie Leak (Grn.): 1,068 votes (3%)

 

Michigan House, 53rd district (2-year term)

Samuel Bissell (Rep.): 7,170 votes (16%)

Yousef Rabhi (Dem.): 35,474 votes (80%) *Winner
Joseph Stevens (Grn.): 1,477 votes (3%)

Oakland County Executive

L. Brooks Patterson (Rep.): 340,487 votes (53%) *Winner

Vicki Barnett (Dem.): 293,227 votes (46%)

Oakland County Prosecutor

Mike Goetz (Rep.): 281,266 votes (45%)

Jessica R. Cooper (Dem.): 315,469 votes (50%) *Winner
Steve Afton (Lib.): 27,149 votes (4%)

Macomb County Prosecutor

Michael R. Wrathell (Rep.): 150,431 votes (38%)

Eric J. Smith (Dem.): 241,076 votes (61%) *Winner

Wayne County Prosecutor

Kym L. Worthy (Dem.): 559,482 votes (84%) *Winner

David Afton (Lib.): 105,691 votes (15%)

Macomb County Sheriff (4-year term)

Paul M. Smith (Rep.): 151,615 votes (38%)

Anthony Wickersham (Dem.): 242,765 votes (61%) *Winner

Washtenaw County Sheriff (4-year term)

Ken Magee (Rep.): 54,480 votes (31%)

Jerry L. Clayton (Dem.): 121,239 votes (68%)

Regional Transit Authority of Southeast Michigan Assessment Proposal

YES: 893,798 votes (49%)

NO: 912,033 votes (50%) *Winner

ADVERTISEMENT