71st annual Primetime Emmy Awards: Complete Winners List (2019)

2019 Primetime Emmy Awards

The 71st annual Primetime Emmy Awards were held on Sunday night inside the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles. The telecast did not have a host for the first time in recent memory. “Game of Thrones” and “Fleabag” took home the biggest prizes of the night. Phoebe Waller-Bridge shocked everyone by winning the Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series award over the expected winner Julia Louis-Dreyfus from Veep.

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul
Bodyguard
WINNER: Game of Thrones
Killing Eve
Ozark
Pose
Succession
This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series

Barry
WINNER: Fleabag
The Good Place
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Russian Doll
Schitt’s Creek
Veep

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
WINNER: Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Mandy Moore (This Is Us)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
WINNER: Billy Porter (Pose)
Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)
Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
WINNER: Julia Garner (Ozark)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul, “Winner”
Jed Mercurio, Bodyguard, “Episode 1”
David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Game of Thrones, “The Iron Throne”
Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly”
Emerald Fennell, Killing Eve, “Nice and Neat”
WINNER: Jesse Armstrong, Succession, “Nobody is Ever Missing”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
WINNER: Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Alex Buono, Rhys Thomas, Documentary Now!
Derek Waters, Drunk History
Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
WINNER: Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live
Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino, Dan Mazer, Who is America?

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris
Documentary Now!
Drunk History
I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
WINNER: Saturday Night Live
Who Is America?

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Documentary Now!
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER: Chernobyl
Escape at Dannemora
Fosse/Verdon
Sharp Objects
When They See Us

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)
Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)
Joey King (The Act)
Niecy Nash (When They See Us)
WINNER: Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)

Outstanding Television Movie

WINNER: BandersnatchBlack Mirror
Brexit

Deadwood: The Movie
King Lear
My Dinner with Herve

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mahershela Ali (True Detective)
Benicio Del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)
Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
WINNER: Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series Or Movie

Russell T Davies, A Very English Scandal
WINNER: Craig Mazin, Chernobyl
Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin, Jerry Stahl, Escape at Dannemora, “Episode 6”
Brett Johsnon, Michael Tolkin, Escape at Dannemora, “Episode 7”
Steven Levenson, Joel Fields, Fosse/Verdon, “Providence”
Ava DuVernay, When They See Us, “Part Four”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
Paul Dano (Escape at Dannemora)
WINNER: Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal)
Aante Blackk (When They See Us)
John Leguizamo (When They See Us)
Michael K. Williams (When They See Us)

Directing for a Limited Series

Stephen Frears, A Very English Scandal
WINNER: Johan Renck, Chernobyl
Ben Stiller, Escape at Dannemora
Jessica Yu, Fosse/Verdon
Thomas Kail, Fosse/Verdon
Ava DuVernay, When They See Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Emily Watson, Chernobyl
Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
WINNER: Patricia Arquette, The Act
Vera Farmiga, When They See Us
Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Nailed It!
WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)
WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (black-ish)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
WINNER: Bill Hader (Barry)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Directing for a Comedy Series

Alec Berg, Barry, “The Audition”
Bill Hader, Barry “ronny/lilly”
WINNER: Harry Bradbeer, Fleabag, “Episode 1”
Mark Cendrowski, The Big Bang Theory, “The Stockholm Syndrome”
Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “All Alone”
Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going to the Catskills!”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Barry, “ronny/lily”
WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag, “Episode 1”
Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Stacy Osei-Kuffor, PEN15, “Anna Ishii-Peters”
Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Russian Doll, “Nothing in This World Is Easy”
Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan, The Good Place, “Janet(s)”
David Mandel, Veep, “Veep”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Sarah Goldberg (Barry)
Sian Clifford (Fleabag)
Olivia Coleman (Fleabag)
Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
WINNER: Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Stephen Root (Barry)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
WINNER: Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Tony Hale (Veep)

Winners from last weekend’s Creative Arts Emmys:

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program: RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: State of the Union, SundanceTV

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Tim Porter, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Gary Dollner, Fleabag

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour): Chris Teague, Russian Doll

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: Jakob Ihre, Chernobyl

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Rosamund Pike, State of the Union

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Chris O’Dowd, State of the Union

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: Stefan Henrix, Joe Beal, Michael Maroussas, Harry Barnes, Andy Wade, Philip Clements, Anna Wright, Chernobyl

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama (One Hour): Onnalle Blank, Mathew Waters, Simon Kerr, Danny Crowley, Ronan Hill, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: Nina Gold, Robert Sterne, Carla Stronge, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: Olivia Scott-Webb, Fleabag

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: Aisha Colet, Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram, When They See Us

Outstanding Music Supervision: Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score): Hildur Gudnadottir, Chernobyl

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): Ramin Djawadi, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Commercial: “Dream Crazy,” Nike

Outstanding Original Interactive Program: NASA’s Insights Mars Landing, NASA TV

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program: “Bandersnatch,” Black Mirror

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Nicholas Britell, Succession

Outstanding Main Title Design: Angus Wall, Kirk H. Shintani, Shahana Khan, Ian Ruhfass, Rustam Hasanov, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie: Christopher Fulton, Christen Edwards, Nicole Bridgeford, Chistine Cantrell, Stanley Tines, Charlene Belmond, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: Jerry DeCarlo, Jon Jordan, Peg Schierholz, Christine Cantrell, Sabana Majeed, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: Shauna Duggins, GLOW

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie: Rowley Irlam, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour): M. David Mullen, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: Donald A. Morgan, The Ranch

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): Jane Walker, Kay Bilk, Marianna Kyriacou, Nicola Matthews, Pamela Smyth, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic): Debbie Zoller, Blair Aycock, Dave Presto, Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison Illum, Jackie Risotto, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Period Costumes: Donna Zakowska, Marina Reti, Tim McKelvey, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: Jennifer Rogien, Charlotte Svenson, Melissa Stanton, Russian Doll

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: Michele Clapton, Emma O’Loughlin, Kate O’Farrell, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: Simon Smith, Chernobyl

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Pat Barnett, One Day at a Time

Outstanding Special Visual Effects: Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Adam Chazen, Sam Conway, Mohsen Mousavi, Martin Hill, Ted Rae, Patrick Tiberius Gehlen, Thomas Schelesny, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role: Lindsay McFarlane, Max Dennison, Claudius Christian Rauch, Clare Cheetham, Laura Bethencourt Montes, Steven Godfrey, Luke Letkey, Christian Waite, William Foulser, Chernobyl

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Matthew E. Taylor, Sean Heissinger, Rickley W. Dumm, Mark Allen, John Creed, Harrison Meyle, Michael Brake, Clayton Weber, Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana, Barry

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour): Tim Kimmel, Tim Hands, Paula Fairfield, Bradley C. Katona, Mpse, Paul Bercovitch, John Matter, David Klotz, Brett Voss, Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit, Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour): Michael Bricker, John Cox, Jessica Petruccelli, Russian Doll

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More): Luke Hull, Karen Wakefield, Claire Levinson-Gendler, Chernobyl

Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming: Kathryn Burns, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More): Elisabeth Williams, Martha Sparrow, Robert Hepburn, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie: Stuart Hilliker, Vincent Piponnier, Chernobyl

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Elmo Ponsdomenech, Jason “Frenchie” Gaya, Aaron Hasson, Benjamin Patrick, Barry

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special: Glenn Hetrick, James Mackinnon, Hugo Villasenor, Rocky Faulkner, Chris Bridges, Nicola Bendrey, Mike O’Brien, Neville Page, Star Trek: Discovery

Source: The Television Academy


ADVERTISEMENT